Meet our caring & dedicated staff

Staffing 2020 - 2021:

Ms Samantha Warner
Co-Head Teacher

*Temporary Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Richard Blunt
Co-Head Teacher

Mrs Ellen Mitchell
Senior Administrator

Mr Matthew Pennington

Asst Headteacher EYFS/KS1, Reception Teacher

MPA Class

Mrs Holly Pennington

Nursery Leader and Teacher

Mrs Debbie Palmer

Reception Teacher

MPA Class

Mr Sam Abel

Year 1 Teacher and Maths Lead

SAB Class

Miss Louisa Loman
Year 2 Leader/Teacher

LLO Class

Miss Lauren Wardell
Year 3 Teacher

ASL Class

Mrs Georgia Newman

Designated Safeguarding Lead

SenCo and Inclusion Manager

(*Seconded to Eden Park 2020/21)

Miss Tash Summerville

Acting SenCo and Nurture Lead

TSU Class

Mrs Tamsin Rowan-Genge

Reception Teacher

TRG Class

KS1 Science Lead

Mrs Emma Austin
PPA Cover for Reception/Year 1

Miss Emma Fitzgerald
Year 1 Teacher

EFI Class

PE lead

Miss Bridget Phillips

Year 2 Teacher

BPH Class

History lead

Mrs Amy Slaney

Year 3 Teacher and Computing lead  

ASL Class

Mrs Gill Bazzard

Specialist Music Teacher

Miss Megan Tomson
Year 3 Teacher and PSHE Lead 

MTO Class

Mr Daniel Moore
Year 4 Teacher and
KS2 Science Lead

DMO Class

Miss Rebecca Priest

Team Leader Yr 3/4 & Year 4 Teacher

RPR Class

Mr Dominic Smallwood

Team Leader Yr 5/6 & Year 5 Teacher

DSM Class

Miss Hannah Elsom

Year 5 Teacher

HAE Class

RE lead

Miss Amy Baker

 Year 6 Teacher

and English lead 

ABA Class

 

Mrs Rebecca Gaunt

Year 6 Teacher

RGA Class 

Geography lead

 

Ms Megan Stallworthy

Specialist Art Teacher

Mrs Claudia Oke

Year 6 Teacher and Drama/Reading for Pleasure lead

Ms Iona Dowling

Forest Schools and MFL Teacher

Mrs Debbie McKenna

Nurture Teacher

TSU Class

Nursery Staffing:

Mrs Lorraine Tardito

Foundation Stage Supervisor

Mrs Liz Maddams

Foundation Stage Senior Practitioner

Mrs Kate Gibbs

Foundation Stage Worker

Kristine Reason

Foundation Stage Worker

Ms Rebecca Hawkins

Foundation Stage Worker

Extended Schools Staffing:

Miss Chloe Macree

Breakfast Club Leader 

Miss Megan Down 

After School Club Leader 

Play Workers:

Mrs Melanie Paul

Miss Karen Stone

Miss Lauren Green

Teaching Assistants:

Miss Chloe Macree

Mrs Sonia Davey

Mrs Amanda Dawes (Forest School)

Miss Karen Stone

Mrs Melanie Paul

Mrs Gay Karczmarz

Mrs Tara Gray

Mrs Terry Gaunt (PE Coordinator)

Miss Lyndsey Gist

Miss Lauren Green

Mrs Gail Cole

Mrs Shelagh Horobin (Library)

Mrs Jenny Jeffery

Ms Anne Jackson

Mrs Jackie Norman

Mrs Tessa Randall

Miss Jane Atkins (Cover Supervisor)

Miss Megan Down

Mrs Debbie Wilde

Ms Jackie King

Meal Time Assistants:

Miss Bryony Chave‐Cox

Mrs Sonia Davey

Mrs Louise Burrows
Mrs Caroline Rippon

Mrs Alison Hull

Miss Jan Huelin

Mrs Debbie Jeffery

Miss Mandy Moring

Mrs Kerry Gooding

Ms Jessica Styles

Mrs Gina Venn

Mrs Joanne Knewham

Miss Lyndsey Gist

Mrs Cath Gibbins

Catering:

Mrs Kath Hanlon
Kitchen Manager

Mrs Lorraine Lewis

Mrs Sam Green

Mrs Tracy Rogers

Admin and Office Team:

Mrs Ellen Mitchell
Senior Administrator

Mrs Terry Gaunt

Miss Emma Williams

Cleaning & Caretaking:

Mrs Jan King

Ms Christine Webb 

Mr Shane Harley
Caretaker

Mrs Nicky Johnstone

Mrs Linda Taylor

Miss Karen Dymond 

 

Ellen Mitchell (Senior Administrator)
T: 01271 342455     E: admin@sticklepath.org.uk
Sticklepath Community Primary Academy, Woodville, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 2HH

 

Part of Tarka Learning Partnership 

C/O Roundswell Community School Primary Academy

Claypits Road, Roundswell, Barnstaple Devon EX31 3WJ

T: 01271 433125

John Walker - Data Protection Officer 

PO Box 10778

Leicester 

LE7 9YN

T: 03337729763  E:info@jawalker.co.uk

 

main-logo.png
download.jpg
rhs_5_star_gardening_school-300x300.jpg
GOLD.png
a52602_15338f4a1b9141c98b1a46d14cca6fae_
sport-england-logo-blue-rgb.png

© 2018 by Sticklepath Community Primary Academy.